Quiver

Specialized2009

2009 Specialized Epic Expert Carbon

XC

The 2009 Specialized Epic Expert Carbon is an XC bike. The Epic Expert Carbon build comes with SRAM X-0 shifting and S Works Fast Trak LK tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Epic
Model year
2009
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM X-0
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2009 Specialized Epic Expert Carbon geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Head tube angle(°)70707070
Seat tube angle(°)74747474
Chainstay length(mm)425425425425
Wheelbase(mm)1061109811261153
BB height(mm)331331331331
Standover(mm)726747757775
Seat tube length(mm)394444483533

Stock build

18 parts

Suspension

RockShox SID Race
Fork

Drivetrain

SRAM X-9
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
SRAM X-0
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
SRAM X.0
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Mount type Direct MountFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility XD
Shimano HG61
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
SRAM PC-971
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

HubFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type cartridge

Brakes

Cockpit

Specialized XC low rise 31.8mm bar
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 640mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Epic Expert Carbon in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2009 Specialized Epic Expert Carbon?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What is the head tube angle of the 2009 Specialized Epic Expert Carbon?
The head tube angle is 70 degrees in every size.
What does the 2009 Specialized Epic Expert Carbon ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox SID Race, SRAM X-9, S Works Fast Trak LK, and Avid Elixir.
Which years of the Specialized Epic are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Epic for 2009, 2027, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2008, 2007, and 2006.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play