Quiver

Trek2017

2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's

Trail

The 2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's sits more upright than most trail bikes, with a longer rear center. Reach 382 to 450 mm, stack 566 to 603 mm. The Fuel EX 9.8 Women's build comes with Shimano Deore XT shifting and Bontrager Duster Elite wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Fuel EX
Model year
2017
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, and ML
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's geometry drawing, size SSide view of the 2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's frame in size S, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1106A 398mmB 575mmJ 1106mmH 433mmK 12mmC 561mmD 67.7°E 74.2°F 100mmG 394mmN 338mmL 762mm
Geometry drawing, size S, to scale.
2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMML
Reach(mm)382398433450
Stack(mm)566575603603
Head tube angle(°)67.767.767.767.7
Seat tube angle(°)74.274.274.774.7
Effective top tube(mm)542561600617
Chainstay length(mm)433433432432
Wheelbase(mm)1086110611561173
BB drop(mm)12123030
BB height(mm)338338337337
Standover(mm)755762747742
Seat tube length(mm)356394419440
Head tube length(mm)90100100100

Stock build

16 parts

Frame

Trek OCLV
Frame

Suspension

Fox 34 Float Performance
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano Deore XT
Derailleur
Shimano Deore XT
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Shimano Deore XT
Chain
Shimano Deore XT
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Shimano Deore XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"
Trek Knock Block
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type Sealed Cartridge

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 9.8 Women's in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, and ML.
What are the reach and stack of the 2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's in size M?
In size M, reach is 433 mm and stack is 603 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's?
The head tube angle is 67.7 degrees in every size.
What does the 2017 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Women's ship with?
The stock build includes Trek OCLV, Fox 34 Float Performance, Shimano XT M8000, and Bontrager Duster Elite.
Which years of the Trek Fuel EX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Fuel EX for 2017, 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play