Quiver

Trek2021

2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5

Trail

The 2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5 sits more aggressive than most trail bikes. Reach 400 to 520 mm, stack 559 to 641 mm. The Fuel EX 5 Gen 5 build comes with Shimano Deore M6100 shifting and Bontrager XR4 Comp tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Fuel EX
Model year
2021
Frame
Gen 5
Type
Trail
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5 geometry drawing, size MLSide view of the 2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5 frame in size ML, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1195A 460mmB 609mmJ 1195mmH 436mmK 28mmC 618mmD 66.5°E 75.5°F 105mmG 435mmN 346mmL 751mm
Geometry drawing, size ML, to scale.
2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5 geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMMLLXLXXL
Reach(mm)400420445460475500520
Stack(mm)559568605609609623641
Head tube angle(°)66.566.566.566.566.566.566.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.575.575.575.575.575.575.5
Effective top tube(mm)545567602618633662687
Chainstay length(mm)436436436436436436436
Wheelbase(mm)1119114311781195121012411269
BB drop(mm)14142828272727
BB height(mm)341341346346346346346
Standover(mm)700698748751756768806
Seat tube length(mm)355395420435450500540
Head tube length(mm)90100100105105120140

Stock build

Fuel EX 5 Gen 515 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Shimano MT500
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager XR4 Comp
Tire
Formula DC-511
Hub
Alex Rims MD35
Rim

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem
Trek Knock Block
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type Sealed Cartridge

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 5 Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 7 Gen 514 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Derailleur
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Bontrager XR4 Team Issue
Tire

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm
Stem
Trek Knock Block
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type Sealed Cartridge

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 7 Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 8 Gen 516 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Fox 34 Rhythm
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)Offset 44mmFrom the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 34mmDamper GRIP

Drivetrain

Shimano XT M8100
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Cage length long
Shimano XT M8100
Crankset
Shimano MT500
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Bontrager XR4 Team Issue
Tire

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"
Trek Knock Block
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Bearing type Sealed Cartridge

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 8 Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, ML, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5 in size ML?
In size ML, reach is 460 mm and stack is 609 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2021 Trek Fuel EX Gen 5?
The head tube angle is 66.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2021 Trek Fuel EX 5 Gen 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Platinum, RockShox Recon, Shimano Deore M6100, and Bontrager XR4 Comp.
Which years of the Trek Fuel EX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Fuel EX for 2021, 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play