Quiver

Trek2027

2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7

Trail

The 2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7 sits at the aggressive end of the range for a trail bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 431 to 530 mm, stack 610 to 665 mm. The Fuel EX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 7 build comes with SRAM Eagle 90 Transmission shifting and Bontrager Line Comp 30 wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Fuel EX
Model year
2027
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7 geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7 frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1262A 485mmB 638mmJ 1262mmH 442mmK 35mmC 617mmD 64.5°E 77.4°F 125mmG 420mmN 339mmL 749mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)431460485510530
Stack(mm)610624638651665
Head tube angle(°)64.664.564.564.564.5
Seat tube angle(°)78.778.377.476.976.4
Effective top tube(mm)548583617651680
Chainstay length(mm)437437442447452
Wheelbase(mm)11871225126212981330
BB drop(mm)3435353535
BB height(mm)340339339339339
Standover(mm)741742749755764
Seat tube length(mm)370400420455475
Head tube length(mm)95110125140155

Stock build

Fuel EX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 715 parts

Suspension

RockShox Lyrik Ultimate
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 35mm
RockShox Deluxe RC2T Ultimate
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM GX Eagle Transmission
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
SRAM GX Eagle
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 118L
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

SRAM Maven 4-piston Bronze
Brake
SRAM HS2
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Backsweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Grip diameter 32mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 9.8 XT Di2 Gen 716 parts

Suspension

Fox 36 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Axle to crown 567mm
Fox Float Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Tune CL/RM/CMMFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 g

Drivetrain

Shimano XT M8250
Derailleur
Shimano MT501
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano SM-RT86
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Backsweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Grip diameter 32mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 9.8 XT Di2 Gen 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 9.8 XT Gen 716 parts

Suspension

Fox 36 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Axle to crown 567mm
Fox Float Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Tune CL/RM/CMMFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 g

Drivetrain

Shimano MT501
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetInternal rim width 29mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material AluminumSpoke count 28From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano SM-RT86
Rotor

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Backsweep 8°From the manufacturer: Upsweep 5°
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Grip diameter 32mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 9.8 XT Gen 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7 in size L?
In size L, reach is 485 mm and stack is 638 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Gen 7?
The head tube angle is 64.5 degrees in size L.
What does the 2027 Trek Fuel EX 9.8 Eagle 90 Gen 7 ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Lyrik Ultimate, SRAM Eagle 90 Transmission, Bontrager Line Comp 30, and SRAM Maven 4-piston Bronze.
Which years of the Trek Fuel EX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Fuel EX for 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play