Quiver

Trek2018

2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited

Downhill

The 2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited sits in the middle of the range for downhill bikes. Reach 410 to 475 mm, stack 616 to 616 mm. The Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited build comes with Shimano Saint shifting and DT Swiss FR1950 Gravity Classic wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Session
Model year
2018
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Shimano Saint
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1235A 429mmB 616mmJ 1235mmH 445mmK 2mmC 585mmD 63.5°E 74.5°F 115mmG 425mmN 356mmL 739mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)410429450475
Stack(mm)616616616616
Head tube angle(°)63.563.563.563.5
Seat tube angle(°)74.574.574.574.5
Effective top tube(mm)566585606631
Chainstay length(mm)445445445445
Wheelbase(mm)1216123512561281
BB drop(mm)2222
BB height(mm)356356356356
Standover(mm)738739746748
Seat tube length(mm)425425456456
Head tube length(mm)115115115115

Stock build

16 parts

Frame

Trek OCLV
Frame

Suspension

Fox 40 Factory
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano Saint
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano Saint
Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano Saint
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

DT Swiss FR1950 Gravity Classic
Wheelset

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Standard (SHIS) ZS

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited in size L?
In size L, reach is 450 mm and stack is 616 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited?
The head tube angle is 63.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Trek Session 9.9 DH 27.5 Race Shop Limited ship with?
The stock build includes Trek OCLV, Fox 40 Factory, Shimano Saint, and DT Swiss FR1950 Gravity Classic.
Which years of the Trek Session are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Session for 2018, 2027, 2025, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play