Quiver

Trek2017

2017 Trek Stache

Trail

The 2017 Trek Stache sits at the upright end of the range for a trail bike, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 379 to 456 mm, stack 621 to 640 mm. The Stache 5 build comes with Shimano Deore shifting and Bontrager Chupacabra tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Stache
Model year
2017
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, ML, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2017 Trek Stache geometry drawing, size MLSide view of the 2017 Trek Stache frame in size ML, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1117A 421mmB 630mmJ 1117mmH 420mmK 61mmC 609mmD 68.4°E 73.5°F 100mmG 445mmN 329mmL 820mm
Geometry drawing, size ML, to scale.
2017 Trek Stache geometry by size
MeasurementSMMLLXL
Reach(mm)379407421436456
Stack(mm)621621630630640
Head tube angle(°)68.468.468.468.468.4
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)563591609624646
Chainstay length(mm)420420420420420
Wheelbase(mm)10711099111711321155
BB drop(mm)6161616161
BB height(mm)329329329329329
Standover(mm)798809820808808
Seat tube length(mm)394419445470521
Head tube length(mm)9090100100110

Stock build

Stache 514 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Manitou Machete 32 Comp
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano Deore
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano Deore
Derailleur
Shimano HG50
Cassette
ChainSpeeds 10
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface CinchFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Cinch
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Stache 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Stache 715 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Manitou Magnum 34 Comp
Fork

Drivetrain

SRAM GX
Shifter
Derailleur
Cassette
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Bontrager Rhythm Elite
Handlebar
Bontrager Rhythm
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Stache 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2017 Trek Stache?
Geometry is listed for S, M, ML, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2017 Trek Stache in size ML?
In size ML, reach is 421 mm and stack is 630 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2017 Trek Stache?
The head tube angle is 68.4 degrees in every size.
What does the 2017 Trek Stache 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha Platinum, Manitou Machete 32 Comp, Shimano Deore, and Bontrager Chupacabra.
Which years of the Trek Stache are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Stache for 2017, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play